Diagnosis and repair workflow
Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)
STARTING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS WITH GR8-1200 NI
To test the starting system, use the following special service tool:
NOTE:
Refer to the diagnostic station Instruction Manual for proper starting system diagnosis procedures.
OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW
NOTE:
To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter motor and generator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
1.DIAGNOSIS WITH MULTITASKING BATTERY AND ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC STATION GR8-1200 NI
Perform the starting system test with Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI. For details and operating instructions, refer to diagnostic station Instruction Manual.
Test result
CRANKING NORMAL>>GO TO 2.
LOW VOLTAGE>>GO TO 5.
CHARGE BATTERY>>Perform the slow battery charging procedure. (Initial rate of charge is 10A for 12 hours.) Perform battery test again. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
REPLACE BATTERY>>Before replacing battery, clean the battery cable clamps and battery posts. Perform battery test again. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual. If second test result is “REPLACE BATTERY”, then do so. Perform battery test again to confirm repair.
2.CRANKING CHECK
Check that the starter motor operates properly.
Does the engine crank normally? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.ENGINE START CHECK
Check that the engine starts.
Does the engine start? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform further diagnosis of engine mechanical or engine control system. Refer to EM and EC sections. Once resolved, perform battery test again.
4.STARTER MOTOR ACTIVATION
Check that the starter motor operates.
Does the starter motor turn? YES >> Check ring gear and starter motor drive pinion. Once resolved, perform battery test again.
NO >> GO TO 7.
5.COMPARISON BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT AND CRANKING VOLTAGE
Compare the engine coolant temperature and verify the cranking voltage is within specifications.
Minimum Specification of Cranking Voltage Referencing Coolant Temperature

Is the voltage less than the specified value? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.STARTER OPERATION
Check the starter operation.
Does the starter motor turn smoothly? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-26, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is “B” terminal circuit normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.“S” CONNECTOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “S” connector circuit. Refer to STR-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is “S” connector circuit normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair as needed.
9.ENGINE ROTATION STATUS
Check that the engine can be rotated by hand.
Does the engine turn freely by hand? YES >> Replace starter motor.
NO >> Perform further diagnosis of engine mechanical or powertrain mechanism. Once resolved, perform battery test again using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI.
Refer to the diagnostic station Instruction Manual for proper testing procedures.
Work Flow (Without GR8-1200 NI)
Starting system (without intelligent key)Diagnosis and repair work flow
Work Flow
NOTE:
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following
functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
Display tire pressure reported by the TPMS transmitter
Read TPMS DTCs
Register ...
Ecu diagnosis information
ECM
Reference Value
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
NOTE:
The following table includes information (items) inapplicable to this
vehicle. For information (items) applicable
to this vehicle, refer to CONSULT display items.
Numerical values in the following table are reference values.
Thes ...
P099B Shift solenoid G
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P099B
SHIFT SOLENOID G
(Shift Solenoid G Control Circuit
Low)
The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor ...