DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuelcut.

| DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
| P0137 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sensor 2) | The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not reached to the specified voltage. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-221, "Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-246, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT



Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-223, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (HO2S2)
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
P0138 HO2S2B0094 Crash zone sensor
Description
DTC B0094 CRASH ZONE SENSOR
The crash zone sensor is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air
bag diagnosis sensor unit will
monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the crash zone sensor.
PART LOCATION
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC ...
Rear regulator
Exploded View
Rear door panel
Rear door glass regulator motor
Rear door glass regulator
Rear door glass
Rear door glass rubber run
Removal and Installation
NOTE:
RH rear door panel shown; LH side similar
REMOVAL
Remove the rear door finisher. Refer to INT-19, "Removal ...
P2004 Intake manifold runner control valve
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2004
TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control
stuck open bank 1)
The target angle of intake manifold runner
control valve c ...